• kendra7934

The Game Awards 2020: Complete Winners List!

It's that time of the year again when the gaming industry gathers (well, digitally this year) to hand out awards to the games released this year that made a huge difference in the gaming industry.

(Photos belongs to: The Game Awards)


The Last of Us Part II won the biggest prize of this years ceremony.

In addition to game of the year, Naughty Dog’s sequel won several other big awards throughout the night. Such as: Best direction, narrative, action/adventure game and audio design.

Congratulations to the 2020 game of the year winner: The Last of Us Part II🎉

See the full list of all the winners At The Game Awards 2020 below.


Game of the Year

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog (WINNER) Animal Crossing: New Horizons – Nintendo Doom Eternal – id Software Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Hades – Supergiant Games


Game Direction

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog (WINNER) Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Hades – Supergiant Games Half-Life Alyx – Valve


Most Anticipated Game

Elden Ring – From Software/Bandai Namco (WINNER) Halo Infinite – 343/Xbox Game Studios Horizon Forbidden West – Guerrilla Games/SIE God of War Sequel – SIE Santa Monica/SIE Resident Evil Village – Capcom The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Sequel – Nintendo


Narrative

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER) 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim Final Fantasy VII Remake Ghost of Tsushima Hades


Art Direction

Ghost of Tsushima (WINNER) Final Fantasy VII Remake Hades Ori and the Will of the Wisps The Last of Us Part II


Score and Music

Final Fantasy VII Remake (WINNER) Doom Eternal Hades Ori and the Will of the Wisps The Last of Us Part II

Audio Design

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER) Doom Eternal Half-Life: Alyx Ghost of Tsushima Resident Evil 3


Performance

Laura Bailey – Abby, The Last of Us Part II (WINNER) Ashley Johnson – Ellie, The Last of Us Part II Daisuke Tsuji – Jin, Ghost of Tsushima Logan Cunningham – Hades, Hades Nadji Jeterm – Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales


Games for Impact

Tell Me Why (WINNER) If Found… Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition Spiritfarer Through Darkest of Times


Ongoing Game

No Man’s Sky (WINNER) Apex Legends Destiny 2 Call of Duty: Warzone Fortnite

Indie Game

Hades (WINNER) Carrion Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout Spelunky 2 Spiritfarer


Debut Indie Game

Phasmophobia (WINNER) Carrion Mortal Shell Raji: An Acient Epic Roki


Mobile Game

Among Us (WINNER) Call of Duty Mobile Genshin Impact Legends of Runeterra Pokémon Cafe Mix


Community Support

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (WINNER) Apex Legends Destiny 2 Fortnite No Man’s Sky Valorant


VR/AR Game

Half-Life: Alyx (WINNER) Dreams Marvel’s Iron Man VR Star Wars: Squadrons The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners


Innovation in Accessibility

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER) Assassin’s Creed Valhalla Grounded Hyperdot Watch Dogs Legion


Action Game

Hades (WINNER) Doom Eternal Half-Life: Alyx Nioh 2 Streets of Rage 4


Action/Adventure Game

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER) Assassin’s Creed Valhalla Ghost of Tsushima Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales Ori and the Will of the Wisps Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

RPG

Final Fantasy VII Remake (WINNER) Genshin Impact Persona 5 Royal Wasteland 3 Yakuza: Like a Dragon


Fighting Game

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (WINNER) Granblue Fantasy: Versus Street Fighter V: Champion Edition One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows Under Night In-Birth Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[cl-r]

Family Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (WINNER) Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit Minecraft Dungeons Paper Mario: The Origami King


Sim/Strategy Game

Microsoft Flight Simulator (WINNER) Crusader Kings 3 Desperados 3 Gears Tactics XCOM: Chimera Squad#


Sports/Racing Game

Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (WINNER) Dirt 5 F1 2020 FIFA 21 NBA 2K21


Multiplayer Game

Among Us (WINNER) Animal Crossing: New Horizons Call of Duty: Warzone Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout Valorant


Content Creator of the Year

Valkyrae (WINNER) Alanah Pearce Jay Ann Lopez Nickmercs TimTheTatman


Esports Athlete

Heo “Showmaker” Su (WINNER) Ian “Crimsix” Porter Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut


Esports Coach

Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (WINNER) Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min Raymond “Rambo” Lussier


Esports Event

League of Legends World Championship 2020 (WINNER) Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals Call of Duty League Championship 2020 IEM Katowice 2020 Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020


Esports Game

League of Legends (WINNER) Call of Duty: Modern Warfare Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Fortnite Valorant


Esports Host

Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere (WINNER) Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez Alex “Machine” Richardson James “Dash” Patterson Jorien “Sheever” Van der Heijden


Esports Team

G2 Esports (WINNER) Damwon Gaming Dallas Empire San Francisco Shock Team Secret



Woah! Pretty freaking cool.

Lots of love from us at PlaygroundSquad🖤💛

30 visningar0 kommentarer



PlaygroundSquad
Games & Entertainment

Trotzgatan 29, Falun